Conference icon

Conference

The Versatile Link common project: feasibility report

Abstract:

The Versatile Link is a bi-directional digital optical data link operating at rates up to 4.8 Gbit/s and featuring radiation-resistant low-power and low-mass front-end components. The system is being developed in multimode or singlemode versions operating at 850 nm or 1310 nm wavelength respectively. It has serial data interfaces and is protocol-agnostic, but is targeted to operate in tandem with the GigaBit Transceiver (GBT) serializer/deserializer chip being designed at CERN. This paper giv...

Expand abstract
Publication status:
Published

Actions


Access Document


Authors


More by this author
Institution:
University of Oxford
Department:
Oxford, MPLS, Physics
Role:
Author
Expand authors...
Volume:
7
Issue:
1
Pages:
C01075-C01075
Publication date:
2012-01-05
DOI:
EISSN:
1748-0221
ISSN:
1748-0221
URN:
uuid:aa1c5629-1ef4-43e3-930f-a63823051fa8
Source identifiers:
327885
Local pid:
pubs:327885

Terms of use


Metrics


Views and Downloads






If you are the owner of this record, you can report an update to it here: Report update to this record

TO TOP